1 year PowerDedi turns 1: −20% on every server with code Ends in 16 h Claim offer

PowerDedi

Why PowerDedi

Same hardware. 40% cheaper. 10 Gbps included.

The big hosts rent the same CPUs, memory and drives for about 40% more, then charge hundreds a month for a 10 Gbps unmetered port. Here is exactly how we do it for less, and what we chose not to do.

Below market
~40%average across 18 configs
10G elsewhere
+$630per month, median add-on
Delivery
~15 minfor in-stock servers
Traffic billed
0 TBunmetered, both ways

The numbers

Checked against the market, configuration by configuration.

For each server we took the median public list price of the same CPU, memory and storage at major European and US hosts, with their standard 1 Gbps port. Then we added what they charge for 10 Gbps unmetered.

  • Ryzen 7 770064 GB · 2×1 TB NVMe

    $759$79

    −39%−90% vs. 10G offers

    Elsewhere $129 for the hardware plus about $630 for 10 Gbps unmetered, $759 in total; PowerDedi $79 with 10 Gbps unmetered included.

  • Ryzen 9 9950X128 GB · 2×1.92 TB NVMe

    $895$159

    −40%−82% vs. 10G offers

    Elsewhere $265 for the hardware plus about $630 for 10 Gbps unmetered, $895 in total; PowerDedi $159 with 10 Gbps unmetered included.

  • EPYC 9454P256 GB · 2×3.84 TB NVMe

    $1,442$489

    −40%−66% vs. 10G offers

    Elsewhere $812 for the hardware plus about $630 for 10 Gbps unmetered, $1,442 in total; PowerDedi $489 with 10 Gbps unmetered included.

Monthly USD list prices checked September 2026, setup fees and VAT excluded (EUR at 1.16). Hardware: median of the same CPU, memory and storage at major EU/US hosts. 10 Gbps unmetered: median add-on across 19 providers (from $100 to $1,500).

PowerDedi vs. a typical dedicated host

FeaturePowerDediTypical host
Bandwidth10 Gbps unmetered, included1 Gbps; 10G unmetered ≈ +$630/mo or capped
Setup & contract$0 setup, month to monthSetup fees; best prices need 12–36 months
Delivery~15 min for in-stock serversHours to several business days
IPMI / KVMIncluded on every serverOften limited, extra or by ticket
DDoS protectionAlways on, includedSometimes capped or paid
PaymentBTC, ETH, XMR, USDT, SOLCard or bank; crypto is rare

How

Four decisions that make the price.

None of them is a trick. Each removes a cost that other hosts pass on to you.

  1. 1

    Crypto-only billing

    Card processing costs hosts around 3% of revenue, and chargeback fraud, where a server is used then disputed, costs even more. Accepting only cryptocurrency removes both, along with the teams that fight them.

  2. 2

    Hardware bought, not leased

    We buy servers in volume and run them for years, with spare parts on site. No leasing markup, and no need to recover the cost of a machine in its first year.

  3. 3

    Wholesale bandwidth

    We buy transit in bulk and peer directly at internet exchanges, so the cost per gigabit is a fraction of retail. That is what makes a 10 Gbps unmetered port affordable on a $55 server.

  4. 4

    Automation instead of sales

    Ordering, payment, provisioning and reinstalls are self-service. No sales calls, no account managers, no quotes for standard servers: engineers spend their time on the platform and on support.

Trade-offs

What we don’t do, on purpose.

Low prices come from saying no to some things. Better you know them before you order.

  • No card, bank or PayPal paymentsCrypto only. It is the biggest single reason our prices are lower.

  • No phone supportSupport is by ticket, answered by engineers. Outages are handled 24/7.

  • No managed servicesWe run the hardware and the network; you run the OS and everything on it.

  • No backups of your dataKeep your own, ideally in another city. Storage servers make good targets.

  • No Windows licensesWindows Server works fine with your own license, installed from an ISO.

  • No discounts for long contractsMonthly is the only term, and already about 40% below market.

Fit

Who PowerDedi is for, and who it isn’t for.

A great fit if you

  • Run Linux or BSD yourself and want root, IPMI and a clean machine
  • Move a lot of data: nodes, streaming, downloads, backups
  • Want predictable monthly costs with no traffic bill
  • Already hold crypto, or prefer not to share card or bank details
  • Need a server now, not after a sales call

Probably not for you if you

  • Need managed hosting or someone to administer your OS
  • Must pay by card or bank transfer, or need net-30 invoicing
  • Require a provider with its own SOC 2 or ISO 27001 certification
  • Need per-second cloud elasticity or managed databases

The platform

Bare metal, with the VPS experience.

Everything you expect from a cloud VM, on hardware that is 100% yours.

  • Deployed in minutesIn-stock servers provision automatically, 24/7.

  • One-click OS reinstallDebian, Ubuntu, Alma, Rocky, Proxmox, FreeBSD or your ISO.

  • IPMI / KVM over IPOut-of-band console, even when the OS won’t boot.

  • Rescue & power controlHard reboot, power cycle and a Linux rescue system.

  • Your IPs, your rulesDedicated IPv4, routed /64 IPv6 and full rDNS.

  • Monthly, no lock-inAdd IPs, request upgrades or cancel whenever you want.

See for yourself.

Deploy an in-stock server in about 15 minutes, from $55/month. Cancel anytime.

Live in ~15 minCancel anytimeBTC, ETH, XMR, USDT or SOL